Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had irregular periods. Used clomid. Got periods. Had clear and stretchy vaginal discharge. Due to ovulation?

I used to have irregular meNstruation , every 3 months. I started using primolut N in December nd got my period after about 5 days of using d primolut N then I used clomid on the 2nd to 5th day of d cycLe then afTer 49 days the next cycle started without me using the primolut N then I used clomid again but this time on the 5th to 9th day of the cycle. My question is if pregnancy does not occuR while using clomid, how many days after using the clomid will it take for the next cycle to start considering the fact that ovulation occurred because I noticed the egg white clear and stretchy vaginal discharge . Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your question.
There is no fixed rule for the cycle length in women with irregular periods even if they take Clomid. However, if ovulation is confirmed by lab tests then the period is likely to began on Day 14 after ovulation if pregnancy do not occur, as the length of the second half of a woman's cycle is pretty constant at 14 days.
On the other hand length of the first half vary from woman to woman.
Wish you good health.

Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor