Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had internal vaginal ultrasound to detect miscarriage. Having lower back ache. Normal?

I had an internal vaginal ultrasound to determine if I was having a miscarriage due to bleeding that I have been having. At the ultrasound we were able to see the fetus and a heart beat so I am not having a miscarriage. I had the ultrasound at 1 and I am now having slight pain in my lower back on the left side, I wanted to know if this is a normal side effect from an internal ultrasound.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,     
I understand your question.

The pain may be due to instrument probe or more likely due to progression of the bleeding which is now causing pain.
The treatment is absolute bed rest, plenty of fluids, progesterone tablets and folic acid tablets. With this the pain may lessen and also the possibility of an abortion.

Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM and take care.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Mon, 7 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor