Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had heavy periods, bleeding during sex. Had endo biopsy. Diagnosed previously with uterine fibroid. Symptoms of a fibroid?

I am a 40 year old woman, just had endo biopsy and PAP this past Fri. Have had heavy periods and also some bleeding during sex, off and on while NOT menstruating. I have been diagnosed previous to Fridays tests with a significant sized uterine fibroid. Could all the symptoms I described really be caused by a fibroid?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Fibroids, particularly when small, may be entirely asymptomatic. Symptoms depend on the location of the lesion and its size. Important symptoms include abnormal gynecologic hemorrhage, heavy or painful periods, abdominal discomfort or bloating back ache.So your heavy period might be due to fibroid.
Keep in touch with your doctor.
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor