Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had gall bladder removed previously. Having pain behind left breast at the back. Usually after meal. What could this be?

I have pain in my upper left side, behind left breast, in back around colon area. I belch a lot and pain usually comes after a meal. I have had all cardiology workup so the problem is not heart related. I had gallbladder removal about 11 years ago. I take nexium for acid reflux.Any suggestions as to what this may be?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  433
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM,thank you for your query.
most common cases are stomach disorders such as gastritis or gerd but it may indicate pancreatic disorder as well so you need to rule this out too. So i suggest to do gastrosocpy and ct scan of abdomen first and then you can plan further tests if necessary.till that try to change your diatary habits first and see will it help.
Wish you good health. Regards.
Answered: Sun, 27 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor