Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Had cyst rupture in the ovary. How dangerous it is?

I am a 34yr old female & I have just had a 3rd cyst rupture yesterday on my right ovary . The first one happened at 16yrs old and was the most excruciating thing I have ever experienced, the second one about 5 yrs ago maybe-tops. Because all 3 happened on my right side I am wondering how concerned I should be, since it does only ever happen on the one side, about the damage these ruptures might cause over time & how many ruptures my ovaries can take before having to worry
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
There could be various conditions you are describing.
Often, during the normal menstrual cycle, after ovulation, the remaining tissue is converted into a corpus luteum during pregnancy.
Corpus luteal rupture is common.
Often haemorrhagic cysts occur in the ovary due to rupture of a big sized follicle.
Endometriotic cysts rarely rupture.
In order to tell you how dangerous it is, and what exactly is happening out there, you need to give specific clinical details and ultrasound scans.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Priya S K's  Response
Sorry to hear about your problems. When was last ultrasound of pelvis done and what was the finding/report ? Are you taking any oral contraceptive pills ? These pills does not decrease the size of existing cysts but reduce the risk of new cysts. Please tell us more about your menstrual cycle and fertility (if you have children or had problem in conceiving). Based on this information along with ultrasound pelvis findings will help us address your concerns better.
Wish you good health!
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor