Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Had PCOS, cervix high and closed, missed period. Will cysts return?

I m 33 and had pcos , in jan last year my obgyn said all the cysts had gone. In June i fell pregnant, this was confirmed by my GP with a pregnacy test and and internal, my cervix was high and closed. Due to the dates, she said to come back in a few weeks to do an ultrasound, i went back and nothing could be picked up. Uterus was empty, this was in July. In September i still had not had a period and i went back, she just put me on the pill, saying it will induce bleeding, all i ve had so far is a pinkish discharge around the time i should get my period . I ve since relocated and seen another GP who did just said that my cysts might be back and to see my obgyn which i ve done but that s 3 weeks away. What could be wrong? I know i m not pregnant as i know what it feels like to be pregnant, i have a 4 year old. Where is my period?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Either the pregnancy confirmation test that you had way back was wrongly interpreted or the sonogram was erratic since it cannot happen that pregnancy cannot be visualized in a sonogram after so many weeks. It is true that cysts can cause absence of periods, but they do not lead to a positive pregnancy test and they are clearly visible in a trans-vaginal sonogram. The fact that you did not have proper withdrawal bleed also hints at associated hormonal imbalance if pregnancy is not present. Weight changes, stress, infections or trauma could add to the problem. Please get a complete evaluation before proceeding further. Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 30 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor