Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Would a woman having complex atypical endrometrial hypalsia adenmoysis need regular checkups for hypalsia post hysterectomy ?

I am 31 having a hysterectomy in 3 weeks. I have complex atypical endrometrial hypalsia adenmoysis. When Hysterectomy is done is it usually a total cervix ovaries as well or just uterus or uterus and ovaries. found out tuesday def needed hysterectomy got date date for op on thursday. I never even thought about asking about cervix. If i keep ovaries (the produce excessive oestrogen and minimal if any progesterone) am i at a higher risk of cervical cancer and ovarian cancer . (ovaries have pcos and non pcos cysts). after hysterectomy will i need any regular checks/tests because of the hyplasia. ty for your help
Asked On : Mon, 16 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to health care magic. do not worry, you will be fine. this complex atypical hyperplasia has a chance of progession to endometrial cancer so must have a hysterectomy. your gynae-oncosurgeon will advise on the hormonal treatment that you will need once your ovaries are also removed. also it is better you get a total hysterectomy(ie get the cervix removed). you will need a follow up after your surgery but do not worry ,initially the follow up will be frequently.however after a year it will be only once a year.
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor