Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Had ECP pills. Can I conclude pregnancy based on Beta HCG test?

Hi. I am married since Nov 2010. I didnt have my periods for 2 months i.e. Dec 2011 & Jan 2012 after tests my dr. asked me to take Regestrone 5mg for 5 days. After which I got my periods for 3 months. After 3 months I had an ECP (I Pill ) and the periods stopped again since 2 months. Dr. concluded that it is the side effect of ECP and I should take Regestrone medication again. I proceeded but periods didnt come yet.. It has been 14 days since I took the last dose. Now for my personal satisfaction I got Beta HCG test done which shows 0000.89. and the report says it is 3 months of pregnancy. I want to know if this can happen because of the regetrone dose or I can conclude it to be a pregnancy?
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
usually in pregnant women the beta HCG levels will be above 5, below that level normally denote false positive result, so the mild elevation of your HCG levels could be because of some other causes like pituitary HCG etc,
according to your history there could be some hormonal disorder, in case of progesterone deficiency you can have withdrawal bleeding after taking regesterone, whereas in case of both estrogen and progesterone deficiency regesterone alone cannot work,
so you better undergo ultrasound examination and if needed hormonal evaluation which will possibly detect the cause for your problem and treatment can be taken accordingly.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 21 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor