Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriages. Trying to concieve. Prescribed Utovlan. Take on first day of next period?

Hello, My gynaecologist prescribe Utovlan 5mg for me. Reason is, we are trying for baby number two. I had 5 miscarriage s . All test were fine and no problem or reason why that s happened wasn t found. My periods are sometimes every 21 days, 28 days or 30 days. Before my period was spot on every 28 days. My doctor prescribe Utovlan 5mg Take one daily from day for 21 days then take 7day break. Repeat for 3 cycles. My question is, shall I start taking Utovlan on my first day of next period? Sorry just feel very confused and don t want take this wrongly. Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
You are suffering from recurrent miscarriage. Here you can do some additional investigation like TORCH profile, anti phospholipid syndrome, test for chromosomal abnormality and cervical incompetence.
As your period cycle is irregular, then you should have to regularize period by correction of progesterone deficiency. Therefore,you need to take Utovlan (norethisterone) from D1 to D21 and after that 1 week off. In this time, you get your period. It should be continued 3-6 cycles.
Avoid stress, take healthy diet with Vit-E & Folic acid supplements, control body wt, proper sleeping and maintain genital hygiene properly.
Be well and take care
Answered: Wed, 30 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor