Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had C section, lost consciousness, had seizure. Will it happen again?

HI, MY QUESTION IS THAT 4 MONTHS AGO DURING REPITED SECOND TIME C SECTION I LOST MY CONCESTNES AND AFTER I CAME BACK MY DOCTOR TOLD ME THAT I HAD A SEASURE.I NEVER HAD THAT KIND OF PROBLEM.THEY DID EEG AND CT SCAN WHICH WAS NORMAL. I AM VERY WORRIED CAN YOU EXPLAIN WHAT HAPEND THAT DAY WITH ME. MY OB/GYN TOLD ME THAT ITS NOT SAFE FOR ME TO GET PREGNANT AGAIN. THANK YOU.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Seizure during pregnancy and delivery most likely is due to rise in blood pressure. If the CT scan and EEG are normal then there could be ni other reason for the seizure but possibly rise in BP only. Doctors advice on next pregnancy is correct as there is chance of recurrence of similar seizure in next pregnancy to as high as 25 % so better to avoid next pregnancy.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor