Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

HVS test done for pus cell, RBCs, moderate pus cells. Treated for candida. Looking for suggesion

i went for a test for HVS, and the results are pus cell 3-4, epith cell (+++), RBCs nil, T. vaginalis nil, yeast cells (++), clue cells nil, GRAM STAIN moderate pus cells and yeast like cell(++), No GNID seen, culture isolate- candida spp isolated, what does it mean cos, i av treated candida but it keeps on coming back
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  952
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello!Nearly 65-75% of adult women suffer from genital candidiasis at least once but vulvovaginal candidiasis occurs frequently with more severity in individuals with weak immune system.Women are more prone as compared to men.The underlying risk factors include Diabetes mellitus, pregnancy,and frequent use of broad spectrum antibiotics and corticosteroids for any underlying disease.You have not mentioned your age , signs and symptoms or any other underlying disease or disorder.Moreover the previous treatments that you might have recieved were unable to clear the infection completely.It has been seen nowdays that resistant infections are encountered more frequently especially if immune system is weakened by some underlying syndrome .Prolonged and frequent use of such antifungal drugs can lead to resistance.So better treat the underlying condition !Good day
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello and thank you for posting your query on HCM

Your report suggests that you have an infection with candida which is a fungus.
Along with fungal infection, there is accompanying acutr infammation/
Antifungal medication is the treatment of choice but if you are getting it repeately then I advice you to get your blood sugar levels done.

I hope you are satisfied with my answer.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor