Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for skin candidiasis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Yeast infection in groin for two weeks from several weeks of antibiotic use. Taken two 150 diflucan in last fourteen days. Gyno had me use j&j baby powder first week. Infection returned one week after first diflucan. Dermatologist had me take second diflucan & started me on zeasorb af 2 days ago 4xs a day. How long till I know if zeasorb is going to work? Do not want to take more diflucan. He said I might need 4 diflucan! This is the 4th time taken diflucan in year & 1/2. Do you develop tolerance to it? Never had to take more than one but never had skin yeast infection. How much diflucan is typical for this problem? What else can I do?
Posted Sat, 25 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 8 hours later
Brief Answer: cutaneous cansdid infection Detailed Answer: Hello Skin candid infection is common . It needs antigungal treatment . Too much use of diflucan may have reduced the efficacy of the drug . I would suggest using topical antifungals in th form of powder or ointment . If it's working you will see a difference within 3-4 days . Injections are the last resort . Continue your doses current treatment . If there is no improvement in another 2 days see your doctor about injections. Keep the area clean but always dry properly . Rule out diabetes since you have recurrence . Skin infections are more severe than mucous infection . It may take more time to clear . Find out why you are having repeated infections .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor