Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

HSG examination, right fallopian tube shows good patency, left tube mild patency. Laproscopy or medication?

My Wife had her HSG examination recently as told to us by our family physician and the results are as follows: 1. HSG examination shows good filling of uterine cavity which appears normal. 2. Right fallopian tube is well filled and shows large spill of contrast in peritonium. 3. Left fallopian tube shows slight delayed filling with very small spill in peritonium. Remarks:- Right tube shows good patency and left tube shows mild patency. One of the doctors we consulted after looking into the report suggested a Surgical Laproscopic procedure whereas another practitioner suggested not to go for it and rely on the medications only. Kindly guide us on how to proceed further in this.
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see as you are not in hurry first try medicine then go for laproscopic procedure or batter to concern any gynec for that who give u proper advice and further treatment.
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor