Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Got over period. Had sex. Got period again. Should I be worried?

Hi, I am worried because I just got over my period this monday. I had sex monday night with my bf, and the next morning we got the morning after pills. (you take one and then one 12 hours after, BUT the pharmacy told me just to take them both at the same time so I did.) Then yesterday I got my period again. Could this be because of the pills or should I be worried?
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there..

The commonly used morning after pills are levonorgestrel containing pills which can come as a single tab of 1.5mg or 2tabs of 0.75mg. Your pack must have been the second one.
The cause you had bleeding again after contact could be a side effect of the pill as it is a hormonal tablet and side effects like spotting, irregular bleeding, unexpected vaginal bleeding can occur after their intake.
Besides one reson might be that your periods were not yet over and one or two day gap sometimes occur during the usual 7 day flow. So you must have thought that your periods are over when they were actually not.
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. S Patra's  Response
Mar 2016

Welcome to HCM.

You had sex after period over and then took morning after pill (2 doses) in the next morning.

Then you got menstrual bleeding again.

Actually it was not your period and many women had mistaken with withdrawal bleeding due to effect of emergency pill (mostly contain Levonorgestrel).

So don't be much worried and it is quite normal.

Be well.
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor