Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Going through unexplained infertility, taken progynova, have missed periods, negative pregnancy test. Help?

Hi was looking for some help and advise.. have been going through the unexplained infertility treatment from long. last month was on progynova to increase the thickness of lining. have missed my periods this month of ver 10 days . did check the urine but was negative last week. please advise. regards Sonia YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Treatment of unexplained infertility is superovulation with IUI. There is no need to take progynova to increase the thickness of lining as this will prevent pregnancy. Also as long as you are taking progynova, you won't have menses. So its not surprising that you had delayed menses after taking the medicine. Its better to consult infertility specialist & get proper treatment. Treatment given for superovulation will increase your estrogen levels & hence endometrial thickness & you won't require progynova for that.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor