Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Getting treated for rheumatic arthritis, have hypothyroidism. Chances of a safe pregnancy?

Hi Dr. I am Christine, 36, my height - 4.10", weight - 48kg,
I have a son who is 7+, had two miscarriages (no growth),
Medical history -
Hyperthyroid (last reading was 1.3) under 125microgram thyroxcine
ANA positive, Rumetic Arthritis +
Getting treated from Rumetic Arthritis.
Do I have a chance to get a safe pregnancy again with these complications?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If the hormonal derangement is successfully corrected, there should be no problem in having a normal uneventful pregnancy in future. The arthritis needs to be monitored. Though it usually is not the cause for infertility, it may complicate a pregnancy through exacerbation and deformities and therefore, prenatal assessment of the extent of the disease is a must. Please discuss with your health care provider before you proceed. Wish you good luck.
Answered: Sat, 18 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor