Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Filling done in upper molar, pain in teeth, jaw and ear. Is this normal after filling?

I had a filling (deep one) in my right upper molar yesterday. Was in no pain beforehand. However since the anaesthetic wore off I have has aching in the surrounding teeth , pain in jaw and ear and a sore throat . I am worried my nerves are all over the place. Is this normal after a filling? I did feel her hit the nerve at one point. I m wondering whether it is all inflamed and will eventually wear down. I m also sensitive to cold fluid.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  1077
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
dear friend.
thanks for sharing your concern.

your history suggest that your pulp is exposed to noxious stimuli resulting in pain . it could be the restorative material placed on it .

it also signifies you have deep dental caries which is very close to pulp and infected. earlier, it was an open infection but now after placing the restoration on it,
it has become closed .

bacterial multiplication and toxins causes pains due to pressure built up there .

pain in other areas ear ,jaw etc , apart from tooth. is called referred pain arising due to same nerve distribution there .

need not worry for now take a pain killer , visit your dentist and get a xray done .

also request for the removal of restoration placed on it . pulp capping or RCT can be suggested in your case after evaluating xray.

this should helps.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hi and welcome to HCM,
Pain after filling the tooth is definitly not normal and indicates the present of decayed remnants in the tooth and infection that may spread to root and there by the surrounding tissue.
As you have mentioned ,the caries was deep i suspect the caries has involved the nerve due to which you have got pain and sensitivity to cold in the affected area.
i would suggest you to get a x ray examination done for the restored tooth which will show the extent of filling and infected nerve , accordingly the tooth should be re treated by removing the filling by a root canal treatment that removes the infected nerve by cleaning ,shaping and filling the tooth to root apex ,this procedure devitalises the tooth completely as subsides all symptoms permanently.
i hope this helps.
take care
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Welcome to the forum.
no, it is not normal after filling.
There might be some infection in the pulp.
You need to get an x-ray done, and get treatment according to it.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor