Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Fibroids, pregnancy symptoms, negative HPT. Fluttering in lower abdomen. Could I be pregnant?

Hi I m 34 years old and have fibroids . Lately I ve had pregnancy symptoms but have had three negative hpt . I ve had two ultrasounds but the doctors can t see anything other than the fibroid which they say is about 9 cm. they cannot even see my ovaries. I m still having my period as well. But I have these fluttering feeling in my lower abdomen more often now. Could I be pregnant or could fibroids be causing my pregnancy like symptoms?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

The first and most important sign of pregnancy is missing of periods.

You are having your periods and even your pregnancy test along with ultrasound show no pregnancy.
So you are not pregnant.

The symptoms of distension of abdomen and increased frequency of urination can be well explained by the huge fibroid you have.

Fluttering sensation is just your perception.

You should get your fibroid treated soon as they are big enough to cause problems.

take care.
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor