Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Fibroid outside uterine wall. Passed big red clot. Having piercing pain in the abdomen. Solution?

Dear Dr. it is six months since I was scanned of a 4.3cm fibroid outside the uterine wall. 4 days a go I got a big dark blood clot after 1and 1/2 days reddish virginal discharge that was watery. Could my fibroid be ready for operation because since that day get a piercing pain in my right side of the abdomen and even the right side pain in the led near the knee and some paralysis
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Fibroid outside the uterine wall could be subserous fibroid or pedenculated fibroid.
Fibroids usually presents with symptoms like:
- Menorrhagia, heavy blood flow during periods.
-Intermenstrual spotting.
- Pain abdomen.
-When the fibroid exerts pressure on surrounding structures that can lead to pain abdomen.
If nerves get compressed that can lead to neurological abnormalities.
Treatment options of the fibroids depends on the symptoms.
Asymptomatic fibroids can be managed with periodic examinations.
Symptomatic fibroids needs to be treated.
So, consult gynecologist once.
Depending on your symptoms, age and parity, she can give advice regarding treatment.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 31 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor