Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Pain in my lower uterine area. Had tiffa scan. Intramural uterine fibroid seen. Concerned

hi, im 18 weeks pregnant and have tiffa yesterday, there was a intramural uterine fibroid in the posterior wall in lower uterine segment, and tiffa scan was normal, i had scan in the month of may but that time no fibroid has seen. please suggest and i had severe pain in my lower uterine area last week and i am on bed rest now..
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013

your doctor might have detected fibroid in the second scan because fibroids grow in size during pregnancy due to the effect of hormones,
in case of no symptoms with fibroids we can weight till delivery,
but as you are having severe pain,
with your doctor's advice you can take analgesics, adequate hydration and rest which will decrease the pain to some extent,
if not you can go for surgical treatment like myomectomy, if your doctor suggests.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor