Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Elevated uric acid levels. Do I need to take medication?

I am 44 years old and my uric acid report comes to 5.95. I have got attack on right ankle and it is minor now as it erects just a few weeks back. I am married and living in Islamabad, Pakistan. Can I immediately rush to the doctor for getting any advice to take Zyloric tablets to use at present I am not taking any medicine but avoiding different diet . Please suggest further advice.
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Nephrologist 's  Response
HI Kash
if you are diagnosed of acute gout attack it is worth taking zyloric 1 to 2 tablets per day under guidance of your doctor

bye
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor