Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Elevated SGOT/SGPT levels after treatment for hepatitis B, low bilrubin. <br>Does SGOT/SGPT require more time to drop to normal?

My cousin 48 Yrs old got operated for bypass four month ago,2 wks b4 we found he suffering for Hepatic B.His Bilurin increased to 10 & SGOT/ SGPT level above thoused. Now after 2 wks his bilirubin reduce to 1.8 but SGPT & SOPT levels are around 500. Does SGOT/SGPT reqd more time to drop to normal? What diet you suggest?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  513
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hepatitis B positive with SGPT and SGOT suggests acute hepatitis B. SGPT and SGOT would take 2-3 months to come down, however as long as he is asymptomatic there is little to worry. What is worrisome is a chronic carrier state that can develop in a few patients. Have HbsAg re-checked at 6 months with ELISA. If it is negative, there is little to worry, if it persists - we need to do further tests. Also have close family members checked for HbsAg and if they are negative they must take Hepatitis B vaccine for prophylaxis.
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor