Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Effect of taking overdose of solpadol tablets 30/500

I took two solpadol tablets 30/500 ten minutes ago, but I think I took another two of the same dose about an hour ago. I forgot I had taken the first dose, will this affect me at all?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  3105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to health care magic!!
you seem to have taken a high dose of the tablet.
Side effects can include constipation, skin rashes, dizziness, sedation, shortness of breath, hypersensitivity reaction, fainting (syncope or near syncope), nausea and/or vomiting, confusion, loss of short-term memory, drowsiness, changes in blood, allergic reactions, euphoria, dysphoria, abdominal pain, pruritus (itching), easy bruising, bleeding gums, dry mouth and addiction.
If you are experiencing any of the above kindly goto a nearby hospital and get yourself evaluated for toxicity of the drug.
Answered: Tue, 22 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor