Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Double stem cell transplant for testicular cancer, What are the chances to be cured?

How successful is a double stem cell transplant for testicular cancer that has come back in the stomache his markers n 2011 were 165 thousand in coma over 3 months stated chemo while he was in coma on a ventilator almost died 3 times now this month his markers have risen 5 consecutive times from zero to 190 they want to do a few rounds of chemo and then a double stem cell transplant say it is pretty much the last hope we have WHAT IS HIS CHANCE FOR BEING CURED WITH THIS COURSE OF TREATMENT
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
the type of testicular cancer should be mentioned. You have mentioned about the marker but what marker is rising should be mentioned. Probably you are talking about testicular germ cell tumor. stem cell transplant can be done in a patient who are in complete remission after high dose chemotherapy , there is always a fair chance of getting cured. If your doctors are thinking so, you should follw there direction. double transplant is still investigational approach. not so much mature data are available still now. but this option can definitely be tried if your doctors think so.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor