Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Done HSG and taken urograffin injection in the uterine cavity. Uterine cavity normal size, dialation of terminal ends of both fallopian tubes hydrosalpinx. What does this mean?

My wife has done a HSG following an injection of Urograffin 60% in the uterine cavity . There was a free flow of contrast in the uterine cavity. The uterine cavity is normal in size and shape. There is dilatation of the terminal ends of both fallopian tubes suggestive of hydrosalpinx. Free spill noted on both side. Plz help me with this exactly what does it mean and my wife is really worried about this.
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,
Please do not worry.
This is a finding that is seen very often in HSG even with normal tubes and is an inherent error in the procedure maybe not possible to overcome sometimes.

However the literal meaning is that the ends of the tubes are distended and filled with fluid. But the tubes are open [ free spill - very important finding]. So pregnancy is possible. The presence of fluid comes usually from old infections of the tube that commonly cause blocking of tube. However as the tubes are open, the hydrosalpinx seems less likely.

Since this report has a probability that it is false positive and the tubes may be normal, just try to conceive naturally or with IUI for a few months. If there are no results a diagnostic laproscopy will be very useful and it may even be possible to drain any fluid in tube if at all it is present.

You may also discuss this with your doctor and take some antibiotics to clear if there is any doubt of infections.
Do not worry, the tubes are open and hence you will conceive. Just try during the ovulatory period.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde     
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor