Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Does kidney transplant using stem cell have side effects ?

Intend to donate my kidney to my son .iam 5 years old and my blood pressure is 138/88 is it ok?. are there risks in doing a kidney transplant at ikdrc using the stem cell treatment or is the conventional transplant better
Asked On : Thu, 26 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.First of all get your self thoroughly examined.Your both kidneys must be properly functioning.Stem cell us an upcoming thing,but at present there are very few centers in world does this.The best thing is talk to your doctor and discuss this at length.There are no problems to the donor in future if his other kidney is doing well.You are asking about transplant at Ahmedabad kidney institute,which is one the premier institute for this ,there is no need to worry about this.Still if you have some queries in your mind,please write me a,I practice in Ahmadabad only.bye.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor