Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with pulmonary hypertension. Using nasal mask and CPAP. Abscess after tooth removal. Opinion?

I am 61, diagnosed with pulmonary hypertension, use CPAP, nasal mask. Two days ago had first molar in upper jaw removed, and titanium implant put in, then was told I had a large abscess. Took cliocin and brufen, have slept in chair since I read that I should not lie down, and my face has been too sore and swollen to tolerate the mask. I can't find any advice on when to resume using the CPAP, and if the air pressure will have any effect on the healing or otherwise of the surgery.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You should resume the CPAP mask once you can tolerate it i.e., when it isn't too painful. The CPAP mask and pressure will not have any effect on healing.
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor