Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with prolapsed disc, facet joint hypertrophy. Severe back pain. Relief with dihydrocodeine pain killers

Dear Dr Grief Iam 66, quite fit, 5 8 tall and I weigh 168 pounds. I have had two MRI Scans and diagnosed with a prolapsed L5 Disc and facet joint hypertrophy . I have severe back pain in varying degrees for 5 years. I have had: - 2x lumbar epidurals and 2 lots of radio denervation, vast amounts of physiotherapy, osteopathy , acupunctiure, exercise, chiropractor, pilates , pain classes and tens. These have had little effect. The most significant help is taking dihydrocodeine pain killers. What can I do to fix it?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
It sounds as though you have tried all the conservative treatments available. Perhaps you should see an orthopedic surgeon for advice on whether surgery may something to offer you.
Answered: Sat, 25 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor