Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Vaginitis, prescribed Candid C1 and FAS 3 kit. Can it be taken together?

Hi, I have been diagnosed with Vaginitis and my gynec has prescribed the FAS 3 Kit along with Candid Cl tablets for insertion and a wash and cream. The pills for insertion is a three day course. I have used two of the tablets that need to be inserted. I have not yet taken the pills in the FAS 3 Kit. I would like to know if the pills in the FAS 3 Kit have to be taken along with the other tabs to be inserted or do they have no connection? Can I take the FAS 3 Kit after the course of Candid CL or should it be a simultaneous thing? Can I take the FAS 3 Kit tablets when I am not inserting the other pills? Please do let me know.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  382
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

The pills in the FAS 3kit are to be taken orally, whereas the pills advised in the form of candid are to be inserted into your vagina.

These can be taken simultaneously and treatment would be most effective if gone about in such a manner. So please take both medications as prescribed simultaneously.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor