Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Taken fluconazole for white discharge. Have fishy odor, more white discharge, bloated belly. What do I have?

hi, i got prescribed 1 pill of pms- fluconazole for the symptom of a white vaginal cottage like discharge i supposely have a yeast infection but its been 4 days since i took the medication and seems like the symptoms got worse i now have a bad fishy odor with more vaginal discharge and my belly is really bloated.What may i possibly have?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  275
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Flucanazole is used in VAGINAL CANDIDIASIS ( fungal infection). It can result in side effects like abdominal pain, nausea head ache and diarrhoea. For your condition a combination of Azithromycin, Ornidazole & Flucanazole is preferrable It is available as Kit tab containing 2 tablets of Ornidazole 750mg each, 1 tab of Flucanazole 150mg & 1 tab of Azithromycin 1G. Take one Kit tablet as a single dose.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor