Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Developed red rashes on forehead, cheeks. Taking gabapentin for years. Is it delayed reaction?

I have been taking 3600mg per day of gabapentin for 6 years with no side effects. I recently developed a red rash on my forehead and cheeks. I have been eating the same foods, taking the same vitamins , and prescription creams do not help it. The rash is hot and itchy. Could I have developed a delayed reaction to gabapentin?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, it does not seem to be due to gabapentin as you have been taking it for years.
I think you need to consult a dermatologist as the lesion is hot and itchy which suggests an underlying inflammation the cause of which should be searched for.
take care
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor