Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, cramping and light bleeding. Ultrasound showing thickened endometrium, follicular cyst in the ovary. What does it mean?

3 days late period and a faint line on OPK on the next day of missed period. cramping and bleeding for 8 days and light bleeding on 10th day too. Got Ultra sound done on day 10. results: Uterus normal, Endometrium thickened with mild irregularity of the lining and heterogeneous echo pattern measures 11.8mm Right ovary shows a follicular cyst measuring 2.3*1.6 cms. Left ovary normal Both Adnexa Normal and no mass seen No free fluid in POD. what does it mean?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Your above ultrasound finding suggests early pregnancy or incomplete abortion.
I recommend you to get your blood tested for beta HCG.
If the titres are increasing, this means early pregnancy.
It titres are decreasing, this indicates incomplete abortion.
If the titres are increasing, you can get a transvaginal ultrasound for dating the pregnancy.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor