Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, spotting, occasional nausea, hardness around waist line. Negative pregnancy test. Pregnancy chance?

was to get my period but instead I spotted on 1/10 very little and on 1/11 i spotted again more like a thicker gush but it was light reddish then it completely stopped. I am not sure if that was my period or not but according to my ipad where I control my monthly cycles its showing i am 20 days late. There has been times when I felt really nausea\\\ s but not all the time and on certain days I have felt my tummy around the waist line hard. I have taken 1 pregnancy test and it was negative. I have PCOS but I have been pretty regular with my periods over last 12 months. Can I be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
When did you take the pregnancy test. Are you on medications for PCOS and stopped them lately. You cannot rule out pregnancy if you had taken the pregnancy test too early as ovulation is a problem in patients with PCOS and hence delayed ovulation can lead to false negative UPT if taken earlier. Get a UPT repeated atleast a week after your missed periods.
Answered: Fri, 29 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor