Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Degenerative disc problem,severe pain,alcohol addiction.Will back injections help?

My husband is wondering if back injections ( epidural ) may help his digenerative disk problem at all. He has been on pain pills and muscle relaxers for various pain issue and has had no help from them in general which I believe is due to the fact that he is a drinker (whisky and diet coke mainly). Would he benefit at all from back injections if he continues to drink along with them, or would it just be in vein as well?
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
1. Epidural steroid injections can be given to back pain because of degenerated disk,
2. Now-a-days there is a controversy in this issue whether the injections are really useful for such conditions in long term compared to the risks involved,
3. In short-term relief of acute pain, they are indeed helpful in giving a brief pain free period,
4. Risks & Complications of epidural steroid are mainly due to the technique and immuno-deficiency states. Seems your husband is alcoholic, so better rule out chances of bleeding tendency and status of his immunity to decrease chances of infection or poor healing, before going to epidural steroid injection.
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kamal Kishore Bandil's  Response
Hello Azl,
Welcome here on hcm,
You will not get any help by your thinking of back inj.
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor