Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Degenerative arthritis, profuse sweating. On Klonopin and meloxicam. Why did I have fever?

8-19-13 I went on 1mg of Klonopin twice a day because I was having panic attacks for about a week. After a couple days, I felt better but it started making me irritable so the Dr. cut be back to .5mgs twice a day. About a month later I started having pain in my big toe then into my ankle. I got x-rays and was diagnosed with degenerative arthritis in my big toe joint and on 9-18-13 I started taking Meloxicam (Mobic). The 1st two nights of taking Meloxicam I felt achey at night and had a fever of about 100- 101. That went away for a while, but then started happening again now every night from about 10-1-13 to now 10-11-13. I get a slight fever at night (100-101) and sweat bad all night long. Bad enough to where the sheets are wet. I usually lose about 3 - 3 1/2 lbs.over night from sweating. I asked my foot Dr. a couple weeks ago if it could be the Meloxicam and he said he s never heard of it. Seems like maybe he would have done some research and got back to me but didn t. Ive started getting off the klonopin per other Dr. instructions because im feeling fine and don t want to take it and can also rule that drug out, but it seems the fever and night sweating was 1st noticed on day 1 of the Meloxicam. Does anyone have any ideas or opinions about this? Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hello

Thanks for the query

It is a pretty unusual presentation. Ideally Meloxicam should reduce fever but here you are experiencing fever ( i am assuming you have checked the temperature properyl and you are losing up to 3 lbs in sweat). Here are my suggestions to you

1. You could stop taking the drug for a day or two and see if the sweating stops, if it does you can always shift over to another group of drug
2. Get a routine blood tests done. Like complete blood count, Chest X ray and urine routine, just to make sure we are not missing out on an infection

I would like to add here that repeated fevers are also seen in immunocompromised state like HIV. IF you have had unprotected sex which you suspect could have lead to an HIV infection please get it checked as well

I hope I was of help

Regards
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor