Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Cramps in lower stomach, bubbly feelings near butt, ultrasound showed single intrauterine pregnancy, anterior placenta without previa. Advice?

Hello. My name is Christina Fisher. I have a question. I went to the Hospital and got my ultrasound scan results printed out on paper because they didn t really tell me much at the Hospital. A month ago they told me I had Marginal Placenta Previa and I was told to not have sex or to lift anything over 20 lbs. I went to the Emergency Room on the 12th of this month because I was cramping in my lower stomach and feeling wierd bubbles close to my butt on the inside. That kind of freaked me out. That never happened with my first child. These are what the results said; It said to rule out placenta previa. Findings: There is a single intrauterine pregnancy in breach presentation. Cervical Length is 3.65 Cm. Placenta is anterior without previa. Amniotic fluid volume is normal, AFI is 12.51 cm. There is a four-camber fetal heart with a fetal heart rate of 140 beats per minute. Fetal duaphragm, stomach, kidneys, bladder three-vessel cord are seen. Fetal spine and extremeties identified. Fetal nose, lips, and orbits are seen. Fetal cranuium identfied without abnormality. Impression: 1. There is a single intrauterine pregnancy in vertex presentation. 2. The estimated fetal weight is 434gm LMP percentile 30%. 3. Initial ultrasouns, 05/21/2012 showed ultrasound EDD 01/18/13 4. Placenta is anterior in location without previa. Are there any restrictions I need to be following as of right now? I don t know whether my placenta is low anterior or high anterior? What do I need to be looking for?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Ms.Christina,
As per your sonogram report, the presentation has been mentioned as breech? or vertex? The placenta is no more praevia. Most often the placenta is lowlying in early pregnancy but as the uterus enlarges, it also moves up. You can have an accurate idea at about 34-36 weeks gestation because the placental position at that time is important. even the presentation now does not remain the same, it tends to change. As far as restrictions are concerned, it is always advisable to restrict intercourse and heavy activity in pregnancy. Please consult your doctor for further advice. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor