Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Could I get pregnant after the treatment for thyroid ?

hello sir/madam,please help me for my question thanks in advance im 28 year old my height is 5 1 and weight 64 kg( my period cycle 30 day ,after my d&c,last year September i went for d&c )on the basis of 17oct 2011 test -my thyroid is 2.74 and have polycystic ovary i am trying to get pregnant doctor give me medicine(m2tone, thyronorm 25mcg) for my thyroid and ovary problem and for regular periods 14 days late,(came on 20 November).after my D&C MY PERIODS WAS NOR REGULAR(40 days).but with the help of these medicine from last 2 month m periods were coming in 30 days.want to get prego.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Nov 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.You are having PCOS also so it can't be said that with thyroid under control,you will get pregnant.PCOS is associated with adverse pregnancy and birth outcome,whether assisted reproductive technology was used to conceive or not.Keep trying,loose weight and don't loose heart or patience.Keep in regular touch with your Gynec.You will definitely succed.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Sat, 26 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor