Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Consumed ipill after periods, taken second ipill, withdrawal bleeding. Causes for delayed periods?

hi... I had a ipill 7 days after my regular period on (29th july till 3rd august) and consumed one more ipill 4 days after consuming the first one.. I had a withdrawal bleeding on 14th august for 3 days continuously... I got my HCG ( blood ) pregnancy test done on 11september and it is negative... my periods are very regular and I am worried now what is exactly wrong... Please give guidance as to what can be done
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
I pills contains hormone.By taking it twice you have cause hormonal imbalance.
This has changed your cycle.
As your blood HCG test shows negative result there is no chance of pregnancy.
Just wait for your periods to come.
If you are sexually active don't take i pills it is not a contraceptive method.
Take birth control pills.This is a more reliable measure for birth control.
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor