Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Congenital positive Hepatitis B, taking entecavir, Liv 52. Am I eligible to work in a pharma company or go abroad?

sir i am hepatitis b positive fom my birth my mother had it unnoticibly noticed at hospital so i also checked for it i also have same problem my mother is inactive so doctor had not prescribed medicines to my mother but i also diagnosed from abott laboratories and found hbeag as0.48 and hbeab 2.69 high viral load of 0000 copies so doctor prescribed entecavir 0.5 mg daily for 1year and himalaya liv52hb 4capsules daily recently after 6months doctordiagnoised again my liver enzymes normal hbeag 0.034, hbeab0.281,viral dna copies less than 10copies iu/ml is problem decreasing i am final year am i eligible to work in any pharma company or not or i have any chance togo abroad my hbeab got negative in reference with500 reference range and hbeag with100 reference range positive i am still under medication from december2011 reply me
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your laboratories say that your disease is well under control, Hepatitis B Virus spreads by direct contact of your bodily fluids with the other, so travelling and living with some person will not transfer the virus, as you are already on entecavir, you should be on regular follow up with your doctor abroad for follow up scans, liver tests and viral tests, if your treating doctor and the university you are going from gives you a pass, then it is no problem I believe , please consult your treating doctor. Hope I could help you.
Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 17 Sep 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor