Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Conflicting pap smear test report showing trichomonas infection. How is it possible?

I recently had a routine pap and my Dr. told me I had Trichomonas. I went to another Dr. and retested. Negative to Trichomonas. My Dr. will not accept this second diagnosis. I have not had sex with another man other than my husband for 28 years. I know he has not cheated, plus he was tested and it was negative. The second Dr. says it was something that looks like Trichomonas but comes from the gut? Can you help me sort this out in lay man terms?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Unless there is foul smelling discharge,it can't be infection, particularly trichomoniasis.
If there are no symptoms,nothing to worry.
The results of the pap test vary depending on the area from which the smear was taken.So,variable results are common.
Sometimes,the test will be negative eventhough infection is present.
Gut has no communication to cervix and trichomonas will not be present in gut.
So,nothing to worry.
If you have symptoms,please take Metronidazole tablets
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Pap smears can often be associated false positive results for trichomonas.
It is possible that this was the case for you and the initial result was not accurate.

In addition some persons may be silent carriers of this organism.

If you has a repeat test, looking specifically for trichomonas which was negative then it is not likely that any infection is present.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor