Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Condom breakage during sex, taken Next choice. Periods delayed. Pregnant?

Hi, my boyfriend and I had sex and the condom broke but he pulled out right before he ejaculated. But this was the second time we had sex that day. I got worried and cleaned with a douche then I told my boyfriend to get the morning after pills (Next choice) right away and within 30 mins, I took the pill and 12 hrs later took the second. I m supposed to get my period on Aug 4th. Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

The chance of pregnancy is less in your case because:
He didn't ejaculated in to the vagina.
You used emergency pill within time.
As emergency pill can alter the menstrual cycle, if you took the pill in the second half of your cycle your periods may get delayed.
For more details:
If you do not get periods even one week after your expected date better to go for pregnancy test once.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor