Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Sex during periods, possibility of condom break, taken next choice emergency contraception. Pregnancy chances?

I started my period on the 20th and ended on the 25th. I had sex around 2am and 4am on the 27th. It was my first time(s) . He used a condom both times and the first time I know for a fact when he came the condom didn t break. The second time at one point it broke but he put on another one and he claims he pulled out and came. 22 hours after intercourse I took Next Choice emergency contraception . Is it likely i m pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
No dear, you don't need to worry. The day you had contact with your guy didn't coincite with your ovulation day so chances of pregnancy are meagre. On top of it you took emergency pill too so everything is fine. Keep a record of your next periods in case you are still worried. Take care
Answered: Fri, 4 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor