Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Concerned about stomach getting bigger. Took second depo shot. Pregnancy chances?

Hi I m a 35 year old female concerned because my stomach has gotten larger to where people are asking me if I m pregnant I took my second depo shot 1 month.late and concerned that I might be pregnant or something... Should I go to my ob/gyn or a family dr? My stomache is getting bigger coming from around from the sides to the front...recently I ve been getting nauseas when I eat some thing
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Depot contraceptive injections, when taken regularly, have the highest efficacy for birth control. The perfect use failure rate is estimated to be less than 0.3%. However, only a maximum delay of 2 weeks is acceptable and the medication loses its efficacy beyond 2 weeks of delay.

So, it is likely that you have not been covered by the contraceptive in the 2 weeks prior to your second shot. But you also have to remember that even in pregnancy, there are noticable changes in the tummy before two weeks. So, your tummy becoming large is not a reliable indicator of your pregnancy. I would advise you to have a urine pregnancy test done in case you have missed a period and are suspecting the possibility of pregnancy.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor