Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Child has one cheek growing larger than other. Pediatrician said not to worry. Reason?

My friend's little boy was born a premie. Now he is 8 months, normal weight, but one cheek is getting so much larger than the other as he grows. This was first noticed at about 2 months of age. The ped. says it's nothing to worry about, but it is really getting more noticible as he grows. I mentioned to them torticollis and plagiocephaly, but they said the ped. said not to worry. What do you think?
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
thanks for your quiry at HCM
i can feel your apprehensions , obviously this dysmorphysm is not a normal thing, i suspect caffery disease with bony dysostosis , is this swelling bony hard , kindly get her xray skull including face and xray forearm, kindly show me these xray photos on this forum, the option to upload the pics is avaialble. i hape i answered your question

i will be available for your help
wishing you a speedy recovery
take care
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor