Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Child has green loose stools after taking Taxim for fever and cough. Earlier taken Norflox for loose stools

My 8 months old son had loose motion for last two weeks of which one time in a day it is in green color (the rest of the day it is yellow). My doctor prescribed NORFLEX and its stopped. Yesterday he started his medication ( TAXIM-O and DILO-DX ) for his fever and cough . Again Today he got a greenish color (loose) motion only one time in a day. Kindly Advice
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I would suggest that you should wait for a day or two and not worry for one greenish loose motion which can occur following a course of antibiotics. In case they persist then you can start a lactobacillus syrup like Nutrolin B or Vizylac 2.5 ml twice a day. This shall recondition his intestinal flora.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.


Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor