Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child has fever because of overdose of acetaminophen. Is it dangerous?

On a accident my 8 week old son got a double dose of acetaminophen. I gave him 1.25ml then 20 minutes later my husband gave another 1.25ml. He just got his shots, he had a slight fever 100.1 and some pain from injection site. His Doctor said to give him tylenol . He weighs 9lbs 14oz. Should I take him to the ER? I am very worried. What would the signs be is he did get a overdose amount?
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Don't panic.acetaminophen is very safe medicine and double the dose will not cause any major side effects .For overdose child needs to consume around 20 times the regular dose .

take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor