Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, shortness of breath, vomiting mucus, pleurisy. D-dimer test for pulmonary embolism. Treatment?

I went it to the doctor monday because i was short of breath and my chest hurt. I went for about a 5 block walk and couldn t walk anymore b/c I couldn t breathe and I started vomitting mucus . They did chest xrays and EKG . Everything can back good. They called me back in today for a follow up and stated that they believe that I have Pluerisy. When I take deep breathes it feels like my chest is freezing. Would this be a symptom of Pluerisy? They stated that if I still have this in 2 to 4 weeks to go back in b/c they would have to do a D-dimer to see if I do have Pulmonary Embolism . Any thoughts on this?
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Acute chest pain while breathing that may force you to hold your breath is a sign of pleurisy. Your doctors are right in calling you back for D-dimer test as you may have had pulmonary embolism in view of your symptoms. I suggest you do as your doctors have advised you because you cannot ignore pul embolism if you have had an attack.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor