Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Chest pain. Had a miscarriage. Done Chest Xray, blood test, normal. Help?

hi. i had a surgery d&c miscarriage at almost 20 weeks. went to the dr. after a week with chest pain . he took a chest xray and a d-dimer test. the xray was normal. the dimer test level was elevated 1185. asked me to go to the emergency.i did they did a blood test was normal. but the dr. came in and said he will not do the dimer test now cause it will still be high. and refused to do a ct scan.he said i will not expose u to this radiation . this test is a false alarm. not a good time to take it now. the dr. prescribed pain killers and helped me concerned who should i go with the dr. or the emergency dr.thank u.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
If you have no symptoms pertaining to chest and your chest x ray is normal, i `m also of the opinion that you can wait for some more time for the repeat d dimer test as it may again come out false positive now. You may consult a pulmonologist for further advice.
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

In initial stages of pulmonary embolism, chest X- ray will not show any findings.
You need to get complete blood count and coagulation test done.
Need to get doppler of lower limbs for DVT.
Pulmonary angiography would be gold standard test for pulmonary embolism.
Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor