Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can tiny hypoechic lesion left lobe of thyroid cervical adenopathy be the cause of swelling near neck lymph node ?

two month before i got fever with severe cough. now i feel rare cough which i never feel before like this. my sonography report says : sonography thyroids tiny hypoechic lesion left lobe of thyroid cervical adenopathy - probably due to infective etiology and i have itchy skin near to neck lymp, the doctor said esnophil and no give medication further advised to take biopsy at neck lymp node. what is my problem other than esnophil?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Any infection of the head, neck and face can lead to lymph node swelling and raised eosinophils are indicative of an ongoing allergic reaction in your body. The exact cause of lymph node swelling can only be determined after FNAC which your doctor has advised you.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello rasi,
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
hypoechoic nature and solid nature of lesions are suspicious features and therefore FNA is go for fnac.swollen lymph nodes is usually caused by a viral or bacterial infection. Other causes include allergic reactions, arthritis, cancer, metabolic diseases, and an overactive thyroid (hyperthyroidism).since you hace itching problem and eosinophilia it may be allergic disorder.
so find out the cause of this allergy that is allergen.also biopsy report will rule out other possible causes
take care

Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor