Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can there be any chance of pregnancy with an intact hymen and no penetration?

Hello ma am I was very intimate with my boyfriend yesterday , though we did not have intercourse and I got myself checked by gyne. today , my hymen is completely intact. moreover, there was no penetration, and no ejaculation .I am worried that still can there be any chance of getting pregnant or should I take I- Pill how safe is it. One more thing I am already on ayurvedic medication as I was facing problems in my periods for past few months due to stress and daily routine work .Though from last 2 months I am having normal periods with a day or two of spotting right before periods. Please advice. Thank You !
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Even with intact hymen & no penetration pregnancy can happen (Though rarely), if he had emitted semen. If you are very anxious & not sure whether there was no emission (Few drops of semen that comes out before ejaculation), its better to take I-Pill. The pills are safe. The pill can rarely cause vomiting which can be prevented by taking medicines.
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor